CLA-2-25:OT:RR:NC:N1:128

Ms. Elizabeth McGuffin
Dollar General
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072

RE: The tariff classification of crushed natural zeolite from Mexico.

Dear Ms. McGuffin:

In your letter dated April 22, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is zeolite cat litter, item number 21552301. From the information you provided, this product consists entirely of naturally derived zeolite which was crushed and then packaged for retail sale in either 7 pound or 20 pound bags. You state that the zeolite has not been worked or processed in any way beyond crushing, and that it has not been mixed with any other substance or component.

In your ruling request you suggest classification of the zeolite in 6815.99.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as other articles of stone or of other mineral substances not elsewhere specified or included. However, it is excluded from classification in Chapter 68, HTSUS, by Chapter 68 Note 1(a).

The applicable subheading for the zeolite cat litter, item number 21552301, will be 2530.90.8050, HTSUS, which provides for “Mineral substances not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division